California Self-Defense Weapons Laws Explained
[…] Instead, the individual must make reasonable efforts to remove himself from the situation that gives rise to the need for self-defense. So , the key elements of self-defense under California law are: (1) the belief of imminent harm/death/injury must be objectively reasonable; (2) the use of defensive action must be reasonable (i.e. one may not use more violent weapons than are necessary); and (3) one must retreat as far as reasonably possible from the threatening party.
These basic elements of self-defense are codified in California Penal Code § 197, which provides (in relevant part) the following: 1. Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: (a) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to perpetrate any crime, against any person in his presence or or in the presence of his immediate family; or (b) When committed in the attempt unlawfully to dispossess the person of his property, except in cases of domestic violence, by removing or attempting to remove the person from the premises